Candidate Filings for the May 17, 2022 Primary Election

 
US SENATOR DIST #4 
Joshua Wesley Blanton Sr.- (Dem)
Charles Booker -(Dem) 
Ruth Gao - (Dem)
John Merrill (Dem)
Arnold Blankenship - (Rep)
Rand Paul - (Rep)
Tami L. Stainfield - (Rep)
Valerie "Dr Val" Fredrick - (Rep)
John Schiess - (Rep)
US REPRESENTATIVE DIST #1 
James R. Comer - (Rep)
Withdrawn - David L. Sharp -(Rep) 
STATE SENATOR DIST #4 
Bruce A. Pritchett -(Dem)
Robert M. "Robby" Mills -(Rep) 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST #7
Suzanne Miles (Rep)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST #11
Jonathan Dixon (Rep)
Velvet Dowdy (Dem)
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT DIST #2 (NP) 
Christopher Shea Nickell
JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS DIST #2 (NP)
DIV 1 Jeff S. Taylor 
DIV 2 Kelly Mark Easton
CIRCUIT JUDGE DIST #51 DIV #1 (NP)
Karen L. Wilson 
CIRCUIT JUDGE DIST #51 DIV #2 (NP)
James Robert Norris
David Curlin
DISTRICT JUDGE DIST #51 DIV #1 (NP) 
Jill Brady 
DISTRICT JUDGE DIST #51 DIV #2 (NP) 
Leslie M. Newman 
Christopher Dee Jefferson
COUNTY JUDGE/EXECUTIV
11/8 - Bradley Schneider (Rep) 
1/3/22 - Dorsey Ridley (Dem)
COUNTY ATTORNEY 
11/24 -Steven R. Gold (Dem) 
COUNTY CLERK 
11/17-Renesa Abner (Dem) 
SHERIFF 
11/3 -David Crafton (Dem) 
12/13 - Chip Stauffer (Rep)
JAILER
12/16 - Bruce Todd (Dem)
12/27 - Jermaine Poynter Sr. (Dem)
CORONER
12/13 - Bruce Farmer (Dem)
SURVEYOR
Dennis E. Branson (Rep)
CONSTABLE DISTRICT #1
12/28 - Raymond Henry Meredith (Dem)
CONSTABLE DISTRICT #2
1/4/22 - Jim Smith (Dem)
CONSTABLE DISTRICT #3
12/29 - Randall Heath Green (Rep)
1/5- James E. "Jim" Davis (Dem)
CONSTABLE DISTRICT #4 
11/30 - Mark A. Hargis (Rep)
CONSTABLE DISTRICT #5
12/27 - Larry D. Owens (Dem)
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT #1
11/8 -Keith Berry (Dem) 
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT #2
11/22 Elizabeth (Beth) Moran (Dem)
01/07 Taylor Tompkins (Rep)
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT #3
11/15 -Tim Southard (Rep)
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT #4
11/3 -Billy (Butch) Pullman (Dem) 
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT #5
1/5/22 - Bill "Stephens" Starks (Dem)
1/24/22 - Timothy Dunn (Rep)
PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR 
11/15 -Andrew M. Powell (Dem)
MAYOR CITY OF HENDERSON - Non-Partisan
11/3 - Bradley S. Staton
HENDERSON CITY COMMISSIONERNon-Partisan 
11/3 -Dwight E. Williams 
11/8 -Nicholas "Nick" Whitt 
11/23 -Jay Randolph 
12/2 - Rodney Thomas
1/6 - Robert N. Pruitt
1/24 - Tre' Michel Perkins